CV
1964  Born Sydney, Australia
1980  Completed Signwriting apprenticeship
1983  Began career in the animation industry
1993  Director/producer of numerous children's television series
2004  Painting

 

SOLO EXHIBITIONS
2018  Exits, Piermarq, Sydney
2017  The Trappings, Piermarq, Sydney
2016  Anomalies, Anthea Polson Art, Queensland
2015  Roadside, Richard Martin Art, Sydney
2012  Miscellaneous, Richard Martin Art, Sydney
2010  Roadtrip, Richard Martin Art, Sydney
2008  Lucky, Richard Martin Art, Sydney

 

GROUP EXHIBITIONS
2017  North Head Project, Manly Regional Art gallery and Museum, curated by Katherine Roberts
2013  MMXIII, Director's Edition, Richard Martin Art, Sydney
2012  Summertide,  Richard Martin Art, Sydney
2010  A Taste of What's to Come, Gallows Gallery, Perth WA
2010  Winter, Richard Martin Art, Sydney
2004  Newport Artworks, Newport NSW

 

AWARDS & PRIZES
2018  Kilgour Art prize, Newcastle (finalist)
2018  Hadley's Art prize, Hobart (finalist)
2018  Wynne Prize, Sydney (finalist)
2018  Salon Des Refuses, Sydney (selected)
2018  Gallipoli Art Prize (Highly commended)
2018  Calleen Art Prize, Cowra (finalist)
2018  Glover Prize, Tasmania (finalist)
2017  KAAF Art Prize, Sydney (Winner)
2017  Eutick Memorial Still Life Award, Wollongong, NSW (finalist)
2017  NSW Parliament Plein Air Painting (finalist)
2017  Salon Des Refuses, Sydney (selected)
2017  Whyalla Art Prize (finalist)
2017  Gallipoli Art Prize (finalist)
2017  Calleen Art Prize, Cowra (finalist)
2016  Mosman Art Prize (finalist)
2016  Bruny Island Art Prize, Tasmania, (finalist)
2016  WYNNE Prize, Sydney, (finalist)
2016  Lethbridge Art Prize, Queensland (finalist)
2016  Stanthorpe Art Festival
2016  Calleen Art Prize, Cowra (finalist)
2016  Glencore Percival Portrait Painting Prize
2016  Gallipoli Art Prize
2016  Noosa Art Prize, (finalist)
2016  39th Alice Prize, (finalist)
2015  KAAF Art Prize, Sydney, (finalist)
2015  Blacktown City Art Prize, (finalist)
2015  Gold Coast City Art Prize, (finalist)
2015  ANL Award, Victoria, (finalist)
2015  Moran Portrait Prize (semi-finalist)
2015  Paddington Art Prize, (finalist)
2015  Eutick Memorial Still Life Award, Coffs Harbour NSW (finalist)
2015  Mosman Art Prize (finalist)
2015  Salon Des Refuses, Sydney (selected)
2015  NSW Parliament Plein Air Painting Prize, Sydney (semi-finalist)
2015  Kogarah Art Prize, Winner
2015  Calleen Art Prize, Cowra (finalist) Highly Commended
2015  43rd Muswellbrook Art Prize
2014  Gold Coast City Art Prize
2014  Sulman Prize, AGNSW, (finalist)
2014  Salon Des Refuses, Sydney (selected)
2014  NSW Parliament Plein Air Painting Prize, Sydney (finalist)
2014  Calleen Art Prize, Cowra (finalist)
2013  Eutick Memorial Still Life Award, Coffs Harbour NSW (finalist)
2013  Paddington Art Prize, (finalist)
2013  Fleurieu Art Prize, SA
2013  Mosman Art Prize (finalist)
2013  North Sydney Art Prize, Sydney
2013  NSW Parliament Plein Air Painting Prize, Sydney (finalist)
2013  Calleen Art Prize, Cowra (finalist)
2013  Muswellbrook Art Prize (finalist)
2012  Eutick Memorial Still Life Award, Coffs Harbour NSW (finalist)
2012  Mortimore Prize (finalist)
2012  Mosman Art Prize (finalist)
2012  Lethbridge Art Prize, Queensland (finalist)
2012  Gallipoli Art Prize
2011  Whyalla Art Prize SA (finalist)
2011  Paddington Art Prize, (finalist)
2011  Eutick Memorial Still Life Award, Coffs Harbour NSW (finalist)
2011  Black Swan Prize for Portraiture, Perth (finalist)
2011  North Sydney Art Prize, Sydney
2011  Salon Des Refuses, Sydney (selected)
2011  Lethbridge Art Prize, Queensland (finalist)
2010  Paddington Art Prize, (finalist)
2010  Redland Art Awards, Qld (finalist)
2010  Eutick Memorial Still Life Award, Coffs Harbour NSW (finalist)
2010  Moran Portrait Prize (finalist)
2010  Mosman Art Prize (finalist)
2010  Stanthorpe Art Prize, Qld (finalist)
2009  Blake Prize (Director's Cut)
2009  Eutick Memorial Still Life Award, Coffs Harbour NSW (finalist)
2009  Paddington Art Prize (finalist)
2008  Blake Prize (finalist)
2008  Mosman Art Prize (finalist)
2008  Salon Des Refusés, Sydney (selected)
2007  Paddington Art Prize (finalist)
2007  Salon Des Refusés, Sydney (selected)
2006  Paddington Art Prize (finalist)
2006  Mosman Art Prize (finalist)