CV


1964 Born Sydney, Australia
1980 Completed Signwriting apprenticeship
1983 Began career in the animation industry
1993 Director/producer of numerous children's television series
2004 Painting

 

SOLO EXHIBITIONS


2018 Exits, Piermarq, Sydney
2017 The Trappings, Piermarq, Sydney
2016 Anomalies, Anthea Polson Art, Queensland
2015 Roadside, Richard Martin Art, Sydney
2012 Miscellaneous, Richard Martin Art, Sydney
2010 Roadtrip, Richard Martin Art, Sydney
2008 Lucky, Richard Martin Art, Sydney

 

GROUP EXHIBITIONS


2017 North Head Project, Manly Regional Art gallery and Museum, curated by Katherine Roberts
2013 MMXIII, Director's Edition, Richard Martin Art, Sydney
2012 Summertide,  Richard Martin Art, Sydney
2010 A Taste of What's to Come, Gallows Gallery, Perth WA
2010 Winter, Richard Martin Art, Sydney
2004 Newport Artworks, Newport NSW

 

AWARDS & PRIZES

 

2019 Eutick Memorial Still Life Award, Wollongong, NSW (finalist)

2019 Tattersalls Art Prize, Brisbane

2019 Kilgour Art Prize, Newcastle, (finalist)

2019 Lethbridge Art Prize, Queensland (finalist)

2019 Salon Des Refuses, Sydney (selected)

2019 Calleen Art Prize, Cowra (finalist)

2019 Gallipoli Art Prize (finalist)

2019 Muswellbrook Art Prize (finalist)

2019 North Sydney Art Prize, Sydney

2018 Kilgour Art prize, Newcastle (finalist)
2018 Hadley's Art prize, Hobart (finalist)
2018 Wynne Prize, Sydney (finalist)
2018 Salon Des Refuses, Sydney (selected)
2018 Gallipoli Art Prize (Highly commended)
2018 Calleen Art Prize, Cowra (finalist)
2018 Glover Prize, Tasmania (finalist)
2017 KAAF Art Prize, Sydney (Winner)
2017 Eutick Memorial Still Life Award, Wollongong, NSW (finalist)
2017 NSW Parliament Plein Air Painting (finalist)
2017 Salon Des Refuses, Sydney (selected)
2017 Whyalla Art Prize (finalist)
2017 Gallipoli Art Prize (finalist)
2017 Calleen Art Prize, Cowra (finalist)
2016 Mosman Art Prize (finalist)
2016 Bruny Island Art Prize, Tasmania, (finalist)
2016 WYNNE Prize, Sydney, (finalist)
2016 Lethbridge Art Prize, Queensland (finalist)
2016 Stanthorpe Art Festival
2016 Calleen Art Prize, Cowra (finalist)
2016 Glencore Percival Portrait Painting Prize
2016 Gallipoli Art Prize
2016 Noosa Art Prize, (finalist)
2016 39th Alice Prize, (finalist)
2015 KAAF Art Prize, Sydney, (finalist)
2015 Blacktown City Art Prize, (finalist)
2015 Gold Coast City Art Prize, (finalist)
2015 ANL Award, Victoria, (finalist)
2015 Moran Portrait Prize (semi-finalist)
2015 Paddington Art Prize, (finalist)
2015 Eutick Memorial Still Life Award, Coffs Harbour NSW (finalist)
2015 Mosman Art Prize (finalist)
2015 Salon Des Refuses, Sydney (selected)
2015 NSW Parliament Plein Air Painting Prize, Sydney (semi-finalist)
2015 Kogarah Art Prize, Winner
2015 Calleen Art Prize, Cowra (finalist) Highly Commended
2015 43rd Muswellbrook Art Prize
2014 Gold Coast City Art Prize
2014 Sulman Prize, AGNSW, (finalist)
2014 Salon Des Refuses, Sydney (selected)
2014 NSW Parliament Plein Air Painting Prize, Sydney (finalist)
2014 Calleen Art Prize, Cowra (finalist)
2013 Eutick Memorial Still Life Award, Coffs Harbour NSW (finalist)
2013 Paddington Art Prize, (finalist)
2013 Fleurieu Art Prize, SA
2013 Mosman Art Prize (finalist)
2013 North Sydney Art Prize, Sydney
2013 NSW Parliament Plein Air Painting Prize, Sydney (finalist)
2013 Calleen Art Prize, Cowra (finalist)
2013 Muswellbrook Art Prize (finalist)
2012 Eutick Memorial Still Life Award, Coffs Harbour NSW (finalist)
2012 Mortimore Prize (finalist)
2012 Mosman Art Prize (finalist)
2012 Lethbridge Art Prize, Queensland (finalist)
2012 Gallipoli Art Prize
2011 Whyalla Art Prize SA (finalist)
2011 Paddington Art Prize, (finalist)
2011 Eutick Memorial Still Life Award, Coffs Harbour NSW (finalist)
2011 Black Swan Prize for Portraiture, Perth (finalist)
2011 North Sydney Art Prize, Sydney
2011 Salon Des Refuses, Sydney (selected)
2011 Lethbridge Art Prize, Queensland (finalist)
2010 Paddington Art Prize, (finalist)
2010 Redland Art Awards, Qld (finalist)
2010 Eutick Memorial Still Life Award, Coffs Harbour NSW (finalist)
2010 Moran Portrait Prize (finalist)
2010 Mosman Art Prize (finalist)
2010 Stanthorpe Art Prize, Qld (finalist)
2009 Blake Prize (Director's Cut)
2009 Eutick Memorial Still Life Award, Coffs Harbour NSW (finalist)
2009 Paddington Art Prize (finalist)
2008 Blake Prize (finalist)
2008 Mosman Art Prize (finalist)
2008 Salon Des Refusés, Sydney (selected)
2007 Paddington Art Prize (finalist)
2007 Salon Des Refusés, Sydney (selected)
2006 Paddington Art Prize (finalist)
2006 Mosman Art Prize (finalist)